Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
A new question about IRA withdrawals & rollovers for a person over 65 years of age.

Extensive research did find that a withdrawal of securities is eligible for rollover before 60 days elapses. No mention is made of the value of the securities between withdrawal and rolled over within the required 60 days.

New question & concern. The search for the above answer possibly revealed that the IRS permits only one rollover per account per one year period beginning on date of first withdrawal.

Now does that mean if securities withdrawn at different dates during the year and then rolled over (within the 60 days) only the first withdrawal is eligible for rollover treatment?

Any help will be greatly appreciated.

venny
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.