Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
There have been several posts lately regarding
withdrawls from IRAs [both ROTH and Standard].

The termininology often used is, ... withdrawls
prior to age 59 1/2 are taxed and penalized.

My question is: Is this AGE 59 1/2 or
is it THE YEAR in which you achieve age 59 1/2.

For example: If you were born June 30, must
you wait until December 30 [of the year you
achieve age 59, or can you make a withdrawl
any time that year?

Dare I say ... foolishly,

BB
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.