Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Payroll dedutions on employee stock options, when cashed out, is about 55%.

The Sunday, Jan. 1, 2001, St. Paul Pioneer Press had an article by Knight Ridder News Service. A paragraph of this short insertion stated that the IRS will not assess payroll taxes or require income tax withholding on purchases through employee stock purchase plans or the excercise of incentive stock options before Jan. 1, 2003.

I have scanned through the IRS web site and find nothing regarding this moratorium.

I have come across no other articles regarding this.

Is anyone aware of this IRS decision????




Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.