Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0

Is it ok to just use an avg price for the missing purchase on the sch D-1? Would the ombudsman's office be able to look up such a detail?


if u are dealing with equities, the answer is definitely no.

although there ar 4 ways to calculate cost basis with mutual funds (one of which is averaging), there are only two with equities. either specific shares, or fifo.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.