Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Is one's official filing age determined by your age at the end of the tax year? Put another way, if one turns 65 sometime during 2018, are they considered to be 65 for the entire tax year?

Actually, for 2018, if you turn 65 on or before Jan 1, 2019, you are considered to be 65 for the filing year. See line 39a of the 2016 Form 1040 https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040.pdf where it says to check if you were born before Jan 2, 1952.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.