Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I've always wondered what constitutes a gift when it comes to children? Where do you draw the line? Thankfully, I'll never have to worry about it myself, since I'm never having children - but I'm still curious.

Would a car be considered a gift if bought for a 16 year old?


Yes, if titled in the child's name. As a parent of a minor you are required to provide food and shelter and other necessary expenses. A car is not a necessary expense.

Ira

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.