Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Just to add to your complexity, I just ran across a change for 2006 that may affect your consideration. For 2006 the threshold for being a highly-compensated employee increases to $100,000 from this year's $95,000.

Phil


Greetings, Phil, can you or anyone clarify that the test for HCE status in the CURRENT year depends on the compensation in the PRIOR year? In 2005 before I went part-time, I was on track to earn $125K and still earned the bulk of it before going 3/4 time mid-November. In 2006 I will be earning $93,750 - but my reading of meeting the HCE test makes it appear that I am still an HCE in 2006 because of my 2005 income. Is that correct?

Also, what bearing does being an HCE have on any other employer-based contributions to, say, a profit-sharing plan? Is there any special test of a profit-sharing plan as there is for a 401(k)? Thanks in advance for any additional illumination.

xraymd
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.