Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
<< I received a form 5498 for my IRA from my broker. I made no contributions for the year, the statement just reports Total fair market value on Dec 31, 1999.

Do I have to report this information anywhere on my tax return? My thinking is if I didn't contribute during the year then I wouldn't have to as an IRA is tax deferred. >>

You think right. Form 5498 is for information only.

Phil Marti
Tax Preparer
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.