Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
<<I read thru the FAQ regarding the Cash in lieu situation.>>

Great...then you should have found that you actually SOLD 1/2 share, and you'll want to allocate your basis of the original shares over that 1/2 share and report the gain/loss on Schedule D. You'll have to use the information provided by the company in order to correctly compute your basis.

<<In my situation, Ameritrade classified it under 1099-DIV instead of 1099-B?>>

Doesn't make any sense to me...but I can't see any of the documents.

<<I had 13 shares of T
Split 3 for 2
Now I have 19 shares.>>

But you originally had 19 1/2 shares...and the company purchase those 1/2 shares from you. So this transaction should have been reported on Form 1099B...directly from the company. At least if my math is correct.

<<Do I just report it under Dividends?>>

Do what you want...but I still don't think it's correct based upon what you are telling me.

TMF Taxes
Roy

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.