Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello fellow Fools, here's my query.
My husband is planning to have hip replacement surgery early next year, and we are planning to replace the bath in the first floor bathroom with a shower with handicapped grab bars, so that he can use it more easily during his recoveries. We also planned to replace the toilet and sink with taller ones which are easier for those with back trouble. So essentially we're replacing a perfectly good bathroom with another perfectly good bathroom which is more handicapped-friendly. Because there's tile throughout, I'm told that even the walls and the floor must be re-done. So it seems to me, that any amount this costs over 7.5% of our income is a medical deduction? Anyone out there have any experience with this? Does anyone know if this, or some portion of this, is a legitimate tax deduction? As our population ages and needs more of this retrofitting this question must be a common one.
Thanks in advance for your input.
Cindylouwho22
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.