Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello all!

My recent AlC test turned out well but can anyone explain the significance of the results of my microalbum & uALB/create ratio tests because the results seem really higher than usual.

July 2002:
microalbumin=3.9
uALB/creat = 44.7

October 2003:
urine Creatinine 111.6
microalbumin=9.7 (0.0-2.0)
uALB/creat ratio = 86.9 (<30.0)

I'm concerned because my results out of the ranges that are considered normal (which are in the parentheses).

I could only find info on microalbumin that talked about normal ranges should be below 30. But why does my lab slip show normal ranges should be within 0 to 2.0? What I've read talks about high amounts of protein.

Does this mean I should cut down on things with protein like the yogurt I love (Light & Fit Dannon)? I don't eat a lot of meat and I have eggs about once a week. I've never really considered the protein I eat until trying to research info on these tests.

Can anyone give me more info on these tests and their results or point me to a web page with info?

Thanks!
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Can anyone give me more info on these tests and their results or point me to a web page with info?

Thanks!


Are you type I or type II diabetic? What medications?
Ted
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 2
Have you addressed these results with your doctor? He/She is your best source for an explanation and plan if necessary.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
I'm Type II on no medications. I lost a lot of weight and my doctor said as long as I maintain my weight and watch what I eat, diet and exercise is all I need.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Yeah I plan on discussing this with my doctor however I'd like to find out as much as I can so I can have a knowledgable conversation about this issue. You know how it is - you go with for your 15 minutes and ask some questions, maybe even not the right ones, and then when you leave you realize you have more questions.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Some of the diabetic meds can mess with the ratios but since you don't take meds....

What's the difference between microALB and just ALB? I get my blood tested 4 times a year and have never seen the microALB and I'm wondering whether to ask Dr. about it.
Ted
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 4
I'm concerned because my results out of the ranges that are considered normal (which are in the parentheses). ... Can anyone give me more info on these tests and their results or point me to a web page with info?

Hi jemedwards,
First things, first. Congratulations on the weight loss. That is a great step to controlling your diabetes. Also, congrats on being able to have the discipline to manage on diet and exercise alone. You deserve a gold star!

I am a Type 1 diabetic of 28 years. This is the ONLY basis for my attempting to help. I just checked my last lab results because you got me to thinking.

January 2003
Creatinine: 0.8 mg/dl (0.5-1.2 normal)
albumin: 4.2 g/dl (3.7-5.1 normal)

These tests (and yours, which are slightly different) are used to screen for diabetic nephropathy. Back when I was a teenager, my test results showed that I had preliminary kidney damage. I worked really hard at getting my blood glucose under control and, praise God, I no longer show signs of kidney damage. Now I just have to ask for His help daily in maintaining control so I will be around to play with my daughter's kids (my daughter is 7, by the way : ))

A lot has changed in the knowledge base of diabetes in the 28 years since I was diagnosed. I did a quick web search on Google, read a few articles, and this is what I found that you might be interested in.

Web MD - What is Diabetic Nephropathy
http://my.webmd.com/content/healthwise/103/25747.htm?lastselectedguid={5FE84E90-BC77-4056-A91C-9531713CA348}

Other various web resources on microalbumin creatinine ratios
http://www.diabetesforum.net/eng_treat_nephropathy.htm
http://www.maclearinghouse.com/PDFs/Diabetes/GuidelinesFY03/Diabetic_nephropathy.pdf
http://www.acb.org.uk/welshaudit/microalb.htm

Keep up the great work!
Holly
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello Holly,

You said:
January 2003
Creatinine: 0.8 mg/dl (0.5-1.2 normal)
albumin: 4.2 g/dl (3.7-5.1 normal)

It's interesting to note that there is some (relative small) divergence of opinion on what is normal. I was looking at my latest test results and it lists
normal creatinine as 0.5 - 1.4
normal albumin as 3.2 to 4.6

I wonder how much divergence there is between what is considered normal by various organizations and why.
Ted
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 2
Yeah I plan on discussing this with my doctor however I'd like to find out as much as I can so I can have a knowledgable conversation about this issue. You know how it is - you go with for your 15 minutes and ask some questions, maybe even not the right ones, and then when you leave you realize you have more questions.

Write your questions down so you do not forget anything. And do not be afraid to call him back with more questions.

Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Thanks a bunch for the info Holly.

Reading up on the Microalbumin info tells me that under 30 is good but I don't know why the lab slips lists the normal range should be (0.0-2.0). 2.0 is so much lower than 30.

What I'm really concerned about is the "Urine Albumin to Creatinine Ratio" of 86.9. It's been going steadily up for the past three years. In June 2000, when my microalbumin was 5.8 and the ualb/creat ratio was 64.2, my doctor called me with the lab reports and put me on Lisinopril.

But I haven't heard from her on any of the reports since then even though they've gone up a little but this latest test was even higher.

In my readings about the ratio test, I've read that exercise can be a cause for a high reading. That could make sense about the increase because it's been a little over three years since I've been diagnosed and exercising.

Oh well, I'll be making an appointment and between now and then I can make up a list of questions and hopefully get them all in. You know how it is with HMOs, I always feel rushed when it's my time with the doctor.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 3
Oh well, I'll be making an appointment and between now and then I can make up a list of questions and hopefully get them all in. You know how it is with HMOs, I always feel rushed when it's my time with the doctor.

It is with all doctors. Have your list in writing and just walk through it with him. If you don't like an answer, just prod for more.
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
jemedwards,
Glad to be able to help. You might want to look at the units of measure on your RATIO normal range reading. From what I read, the normal range, when given as <30, is measured as "mg/24 hr" or "µg/mg creatinine". The normal range you indicated on your lab slip as (0.0-2.0) is probably given in g/dl for albumin or microalbumin. Take a closer look.

If something concerns you, ASK! I know what you mean about feeling rushed. I ALWAYS have a list of prepared questions, topics to be covered, Rx to be re-written, clarification of what we discussed (I take notes as she discusses my next steps). I have worked with a few doctors - from PCPs (Primary Care Physicians) to Endocroniology Specialists. Each of them respected the fact that I came to my appointments prepared to participate in my care and were more than happy to answer my questions. Remember, it is YOUR time with the doctor, make it count!

Let us know how things go.
- Holly (who used to be an industrial engineer and is deadly allergic to waste!)
Print the post Back To Top