Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I completed a work related move from east to west coast in December. All moving related expenses were incurred by December. However, becseu the charges were run through credit cards, half were not due and paid until after January 1.

What's the rule here for cut-off? Is it strictly cash basis expenes deductions? Where I wind up dividing the moving expense deduction between this tax year and the next?

Or is the IRS sensible about this and I'm entitled to take all amounts incurred in the current tax year? (billed by cc company 12/21/98, with 1/14/99 payment due date).

(the charges were all billed to me in 98. And could have been paid then)
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.