Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hello anyone:

My first time here, and first post. Hope this hasn't been asked recently...

I moved my residence for PERSONAL REASONS (I wasn't transferred) to a different state. I now work for the same company, do the same job, working for the same boss, working with the same colleagues, working for the same customers (etc etc), all of whom are still in the same location they always were, but now I work in my home in the new location. IE, nothing has changed except that I moved! I no longer report to an office owned by the company; my office is in my home.

For the purpose of the moving expense, is my home office considered a "New Main Job Location"? Or is the Old Job location still my current job location?

Hope this makes sense. It really is a simple situation but I'm afraid I might have complicated it with all my words.

Any help you can lend would be greatly appreciated.

John
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.