Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My mother,who is 80,will be having some capital gains this year for the first time.Her income from social security and pension is about $14000.She will have about $5000 in gains.Will she have to file taxes on the gain and will she be able to use the new 8% rule on the sale?

It's actually the gross proceeds from the sale that will likely trigger the need to file a return. And if she does have any tax to pay, she will indeed be able to take advantage of the 8% rate as long as she held the capital item for at least 5 years.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.