Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
My question is in regards to the equities that were sold after her death. Will the estate have to pay taxes on the capital gains?

Yes and no. Yes, the estate will have to report the sale of the stocks. But the cost basis of each stock is changed to the FMV as of the date of her death. So you may not have as much gain as you are thinking.


Peter and others ...
Did I understand this correctly? When assets move from the decedant's name to the estate's name they get a step up in cost basis?

Bob
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.