Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
My wife and I will be receiving several hundred shares of stock in an insurance company that recently demutualized. I've been told that I should hold the stock for at least a year before selling it for tax purposes. Is this rule true for a demutualization?

Check the paperwork you got about the shares or investor relations at the company. Every one of these I've seen was zero basis with an acquisition date of the date you took out the policy, but that doesn't mean that yours will be the same.

Phil Marti
VITA Volunteer
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.