Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I transferred a previous employer's 401K into a regular account. This was done based on the fact that I could transfer "in-like-kind" stock (lump sum distribution) with just tax liability on the "cost basis". I did this based on the Net Unrealized Appreciation ruling outlined in IRS Publication 575 -- Pension and Annuity Income, "Distributions of Employer Stock."
Low and behold, my current company has just been bought out by my previous employer. I do not plan to work for them, but have elected to stay through the "transition" period" and will receive a pay check from them for work performed during this "transition" period. Will this temporary "re-employment" impact my previous 401K transfer?
Help would be appreciated.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.