Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Does anyone know how the IRS will treat a buy out of a
closely held small company by a publicly held company that gives its shares for the privately held company?
We were told by the company directors that there would
be no tax consequences to this buy out; can that be true? What would be the tax basis of the acquired public company stock if we sold that stock after the buy out? P.S. There is not enough asset transfer here we think to make it worth while to consult a tax professional, but should we? Any help from the "online
tax pros" would be appreciated.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.