Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 3
Peter, this isn't true, is it? If you have a multi year CD, its taxable income each year, regardless of whether you have withdrawal ability, right?

You are correct. I will blame lack of sleep for my less than clear thinking.

My comments are correct only for CDs with an original maturity of 1 year or less. Longer term CDs require slightly different treatment.

My ultimate point is that the 1099-INT from the Credit Union has a very high liklihood of being correct. The CU works with these all the time and knows how to report them correctly. Any errors are more likely to come in the form of omitting a CD entirely or including an account that is not the taxpayer's.

And my other point is that using the monthly interest accrual is NOT the correct way to calculate reportable interest income for CDs with an initial term of 1 year or less. Using these short-term CDs is a long-established way to defer a bit of income to a later calendar year.

--Peter
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.