Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Phil: What if the loan IS only secured by the lot adjacent to, and used by, but not platted the same as the residence? Do you think my logic would prevail (deductible), or must it be secured by the building lot and house as implied by Sched A instructions? That is actually the second option in his question. Well, actually the third. The second one is an unsecured loan to buy the lot, which isn't deductible. Ed p.s. I'll be off the net 'till Monday.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.