Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Any thoughts on the following situation?

My sons, 18 & 16 years old, each have their own Virgin Mobile pay-as-you-go phone. They buy a top-up card at any retailer for at least $20 every 90 days and pay a flat $0.18/min. for all local & long distance calls. If they want more minutes, they buy another top-up-card. No contracts, no monthly bills.

Is this considered a bundled service and therefore they are each eligible for the phone tax credit?

I checked the IRS Q&A's but they did not directly address this situation.


halite

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.