Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
We paid off our primary residence. Wife decided to purchase a 2nd home in a foreign country (we are duo citizens). The country does not have tax treaty signed with US.

We paid more than 50% of the cost and will take out a mortgage from local foreign bank for the remaining cost of the 2nd home.

I am not sure if we can deduct mortgage interest from our US tax return. Can we?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.