Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I'm currently 67 and looking ahead to the expected RMDs. Is the age for Qualified Charitable Distributions tied to RMDs - I must be required to do an RMD before I can do a QCD ? So at the moment, for me, it would be an RMD is required beginning April 1 the year after I turn 72* because my birthday is in August and must be complete by Dec 31 of that year ? The following year would be Jan 1 - Dec 31 for the RMD.

Does this also mean that I would not be able to do a QCD until the year after I turn 72 as well ?

And a QCD will not count as income ? How about for the Medicare surcharge ?

Thanks

*Unless they change this again.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.