Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
I recently got an e-mail from my HR department that said that due to recent tax law changes, 2007 HSA contributions are no longer limited to the annual plan deductible, if the annual deductible is less than the maximum limit.

Indeed, when I looked at Publication 969 ( http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p969.pdf ), right there on the front page, under "What's new for 2007" it says:

Your contributions to your HSA are no longer limited to your annual health plan deductible

Whoo-hoo! I can put more money into my HSA account!

However, I can't find on the IRS website what the 2007 limits are - I can only find 2006 (and earlier) limits.

Question - can anyone tell me what the HSA contribution limits for 2007 are? I am single, so the individual coverage limit is what interests me, but I would guess that there are also people interested in the family coverage limit.

Thanks!
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.