Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi, I have two questions for anyone more qualified than myself.

1. Suppose I have held 100 shares of XYZ in Account A for more than a year, and then I transfer those 100 shares to Account B, with an ACAT transfer, and sell them. Does the transfer reset my holding period?

2. Suppose I hold 50 shares of ABC in Account A and 50 shares in Account B. I sell 50 shares in Account B, and then another 50, such that Account be is short 50 shares. Net, I hold 0 shares, but one account has +50 and another has -50. Did that second sale count as a short sale, or do I act as if I am net 0?

Thanks.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.