Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Lately I've been paying more attention to "hidden" animal products in food. Not eating meat is easy enough, but I find it much harder to avoid these trace ingredients. For example, I just recently learned that most dill pickles contain polysorbate 80, which is of animal origin (who knew?). And I've only known for a year or so that most wine is not vegan or even vegetarian, because the fining process uses things like bone charcoal, isinglass (made from the swim bladders of fish), and animal albumin (eggwhite and dried blood powder). Someone on this board recently mentioned cane sugar as a non-vegan product. . .

How do you educate yourself about these things, and are there any resources for finding out which products are and are not veg*n?


RW
Print the post  

Announcements

What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.