Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
"No. The gain from the rental portion will be taxable. See Publication 523."

Thanks Phil.

Okay, I looked at the publication. For "property used partly for business or rental" on page 18 I'm interpreting what it says as that you CAN exclude the whole gain, that it is NOT necessary to allocate gain between the rental portion. All you have to do is reduce the exclusion by any depreciation you have claimed on the business/rental tax return. So the taxable gain would only equal any depreciation claimed, if any.

Can anyone tell me if I'm interpreting that correctly?

Thanks,
RB
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.