Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
"When reporting covered transactions, make sure your basis entry matches your 1099-B,"

could you explain this.
as i mention, in 1099B they have reported - 0.00


Are you looking at the covered securities section or the non-covered securities section? The non-covered securities section may or may not show a cost basis. Regardless of what is shown, no cost basis is reported to the IRS.

Only when looking at covered securities do you need to make sure your basis entry matches the 1099-B, or you enter an appropriate adjustment code to adjust the broker number to the correct value per your records.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.