Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
"You are a full-time student if, during some part of each of 5 calendar months (not necessarily consecutive) during the calendar year..."

So far this year, I'm only a full-time student for 2 months, so I'm okay to claim the credit for 2007...?


What matters is the entire year. If you are not a full-time student in three more calendar months in 2007, then you won't be a full-time student for tax purposes for 2007.

Another thing is that I paid for the classes last year. Would this affect my retirement credit for 2006?

No
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.