Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
IS IT TOO LATE TO MAKE AN E-IRA CONTRIBUTION TO MY SON FOR 1998? IF MY WIFE AND I ARE OVER THE $160K LIMIT CAN WE GIVE MY SON A $500 GIFT, PUT IT IN HIS E-IRA AND IF SO, WOULD HE GET ANY TAX ADVANTAGE BY FOLLOWING THIS STRATEGY? WOULD WE SEE ANY TAX ADVANTAGE?
THANKS FOR THE GREAT ADVICE.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.