Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Tuition was paid in 2006 and acknowledgement/tax form from the school indicates that.

Class is being taken in 2007 and tuition will be reimbursed by employer.

I'm not sure there's really a question here, and it's not my education expenses anyway, but what might the implications for both 2006 and 2007 tax returns be?

Thanks for any thoughts.

~~ Alison
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 1
Tuition was paid in 2006 and acknowledgement/tax form from the school indicates that.

Class is being taken in 2007 and tuition will be reimbursed by employer.

I'm not sure there's really a question here, and it's not my education expenses anyway, but what might the implications for both 2006 and 2007 tax returns be?


Somebody needs to read Chapter 12 of IRS Pub 970. Not me, as it's nap time.

Phil
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Somebody needs to read Chapter 12 of IRS Pub 970.

That's exactly the answer to my unasked question.

Thanks, Phil! And happy nap time!

~~ Alison
Print the post Back To Top