Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have a traditional IRA. (It's a single account -- I'm aware that if I had multiple accounts, they would all be aggregated for this purpose.) My basis in it is approximately 1/3 of the value of the IRA. I am considering a partial conversion. My goal is to convert as much as I can while not increasing my taxable income by more than, say, $4,000.

I am continuing to make non-deductible contributions on a monthly basis. However, I anticipate using self-employment income earned in 2009 to make a deductible contribution before April 15, and further anticipate using additional self-employment income earned in 2010 to make another deductible contribution.

Am I correct that, all else being equal, I want to make my conversion immediately after making a non-deductible contribution but before making deductible contributions? Or does the timing within the year matter for this calculation? --Bob
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.