Skip to main content
No. of Recommendations: 0
Does anyone know if Rule 72t for early withdrawls (before 59 1/2) that applies to Regular IRAs will also apply to converted Roth IRAs? I plan on retireing at age 50 and this rule could be key for my retirement plans from age 50 to 59 1/2.

Thanks,
Donnie Miracle
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Greetings, Donnie, and welcome. You asked:

<<Does anyone know if Rule 72t for early withdrawls (before 59 1/2) that applies to Regular IRAs will also apply to converted Roth IRAs? I plan on retireing at age 50 and this rule could be key for my retirement plans from age 50 to 59 1/2.>>

As you know, your previously taxed contributions may be taken at any time without penalty or tax. After those are exhausted and assuming you are under age 59 1/2, then you may tap into the earnings using one of the three IRS-approved "substantially equal periodic payment" methods authorized by Section 72(t) of the tax code.

Regards….Pixy
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Thanks for the quick reply Pixy.

Now if you could just tell me if there will be a national sales tax and no income tax in 2028, I would know exactly what to do! :)

Thanks again,

Donnie Miracle
Print the post Back To Top
No. of Recommendations: 0
Donnie,

<<Now if you could just tell me if there will be a national sales tax and no income tax in 2028, I would know exactly what to do! :) >>

LOL. But without fear of contradiction I will state unequivocably there will be taxes. :-P

Regards....Pixy
Print the post Back To Top