Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Should be an easy question. My wife and I are selling our house. We have a fair bit of equity in the house and have lived in it continuously for 4 years (since we bought it). I'm pretty sure the IRS states that if the residence has been the primary dwelling for at least 2 of the last 5 years then no (capital gains/regular income?) taxes are collected.

We have been living in the house since Oct 5, 2001 (the purchase date) but this is less than the 5 years mentioned by IRS. Do we need to own the house for 5 years or does the ownership require simply a MIN. of 2 years? Any income earned from the house would be less than $500,000 and we are not planning on buying another home for the next full year as we are moving out of state and would prefer to rent for awhile.

Thanks in advance for any help.

-canam
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.