Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I purchased shares of a company(I too embarresed to say which one)in December 97. I sold the shares a week later on 12/30/98 at a loss. The transaction date was 12/30/98 but the settlement date with my broker was 1/6/98. Do I claim my loss on my 97 taxes?
OK curious ones. The company name starts with a Y and was up over 400% this past year, after I bailed.
A Foolish move, but extremely helpful with the learning curve. Your imput is welcome.
Steve
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.