Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
In 1999, I got a new job. When I started, my employer had a SEP; however, in January 2000 the SEP was discontinued and replaced with a SIMPLE plan. As was his custom, my employer made the 1999 (my first and last) contribution at the latest possible moment in September 2000. Since the SEP was discontinued, I immediately transferred his contribution into another existing Traditional IRA to consolidate.

My question: I've read several times on this board and in tax articles that once SEP contributions are in an IRA, the SEP designation is meaningless; it's treated as just another Traditional IRA. Therefore, do I need to report the amount I transferred out of the SEP on either line 15a or 16a of form 1040?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.