Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0

OK, I give up. What does the IRS want for this:

1. December 16, 2000... I short 100 shares of XYZ.
2. February 20, 2001... I cover the short.

My broker statement lists the sale on 12/16/00, but
I have yet to cover the short in 2000... do I need
to report this on schedule D? Seems like I should
wait till my 2001 taxes to report this but then there
will be a discrepency between my 1099-B and my schedule D.

Regards,

BostonBear

Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.