Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
SirTas: "I am in the process of updating beneficiaries to 401(k), traditional IRA and Roth accounts. The current primary beneficiaries are (in some cases) my spouse and (in some other cases) my children. Does it make a difference taxwise who my beneficiaries are?"

Assuming you mean only from a tax perspective, yes, because a Spouse can roll IRAs inhereited from his/her spouse into the first sposue's own IRA; no other beneficiary can do that.

Ignoring all the issues about leaving sufficient funds for the surviving spouse.

Regards, JAFO
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.