Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 1
Spousal inherited IRAs?

No, non-spousal IRAs. Spouses are exempt, and there are some other exceptions, like for beneficiaries who are disabled or minor children.

Non-spousal IRAs currently have 5-year+ balance of year of death to be drawn, unless RMD's are started within 1 year after the end of the year of death.

So what, exactly, is changing?


Even if you start RMDs within a year of the owner's death (which many beneficiaries do), the account still has to be drained within the 5 years (Senate version) or 10 years (House version).

If it's a small IRA, it's probably not a big deal. But if it's a mid 6 figure IRA (or more), the requirement to take the money out in 5 or 10 years is probably going to bump the beneficiary up a bracket or two, especially when you consider that the chained CPI is going to slow down inflation of the brackets.

AJ
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.