Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I have stocks in a single company, bought at several different price points (with one long-term sale mixed in about 6 years ago). The company was aquired and the stock was converted at approximately .2608 to 1. When I made the one sale many years ago, I used FIFO to value the stock for tax purposes.

Should I total all of the stock cost before the aquisition, average it and then factor in the conversion? Or do I have to factor in the conversion, individually, for each seperate price point becuase I chose FIFO once?

These are all long-term holdings.

Thanks,
Trying to GrokStock
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.