Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I already know the answer to this, but I still hold out hope.

I am paying back my student loans, including PLUS loans taken out in my father's name. The payments on all loans are directly withdrawn from my checking account. The question is, can I deduct the interest that I pay on the PLUS loans that are in my father's name?

As you can imagine, this is quite a heafty payment each month and the deduction would be very welcome.

Thanks for any input.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.