Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
If a person receives an IRA distribution of $1079 (due to a rollover) in the same year that he makes an IRA contribution of $1925 from his earned income, do these two events have any effect on each other? Can he still deduct the full $1925? Are the taxes on his distribution different than they would have been without the contribution? Is this covered in Any IRS publ. that you know of? This person is 70 years old but will not become 70 1/2 in the tax year.
Thanks,
bayskater
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
Live Video Event Monday!
The GP team is hosting a live video event on Monday at 4 p.m. ET. Don't worry if you can't make it — we'll have a replay and a transcript. Click for more!
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.