Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Tax Tip
1 days until April 16!
April 15, 2001
Are my home office expenses deductible?


Your home office may qualify if you use it regularly and exclusively as your principal place of business, or the only fixed location at which you perform significant administrative and management activities. If you are an employee, you qualify only if you also maintain the home office for your employer's convenience and you did not receive rent payments for its use. Administrative and management activities may include (but aren't limited to) billing, bookkeeping, placing orders, and contacting customers by telephone. Please contact a tax professional for further information or assistance.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.