Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I purchased shares of stock in MCI through an ESOPP. Those shares were converted to WorldCom stock after the merger. The date of this transaction is 09/14/98. I would like to sell some of these shares, but I have a couple of questions. (1)Would my basis be what I paid for the MCI stock or would it be the conversion price to WorldCom shares? (2)Since I have held the shares for 1 year, would I have to pay capitol gains plus earned income or just the flat 20%?
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.