Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 2
The IRS instructions for the self-employed health insurance deduction state: The insurance plan must be established under your business. I checked Pub 535, but it doesn't offer any further clarification of this sentence.

Does that mean I'm not eligible to deduct my health insurance premiums, because it is not in my business's name (which, in fact, I don't even have)?


If you don't have a business, why are you asking the question? Or do you mean you don't have a business name (other than your personal name)? You don't need a D/B/A name to qualify for the self-employed health insurance deduction.

Ira
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.