Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Hi to all,

Although I am certain this question was probably asked before, I cannot find a reference in the Q&A page, so here it is:

My wife and I both work and my employer has a defined contribution pension plan, but not my wife's employer. Our AGI is over the $50000 joint filers limit. Does anyone know whether my wife is eligible to make a $2,000 DEDUCTIBLE traditional IRA contribution for 1998?

Thanks...

Costas
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.