Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
TriGal--

Thanks for the reply -- that may be the answer.

I put all of my long term gains down as 28% gains because of the following verbiage on the bottom of the form:

"28% rate gain or loss includes all gains and losses in Part II, column (f) ... either
Before
May 7, 1997, or
After
July 28, 1997 for assets held more than 1 year but not more than 18 months."

(emphasis is on the original form)

Both my LTCG were held for about three years and were both sold on 1/2/1997, so I thought I met the "before 5/7/1997" test and had to include them.

However, there are two ways of reading the above verbiage. The phrase starting with "for assets held" could apply to the second date test only (this is the way I read it), or it could apply to both tests. If the latter, then I wouldn't need to include my gains as 28% gains because the "for assets held" phrase excludes my particular transactions.

Does anyone know which is correct?

--malakito.
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.