Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
Under the new tax and estate rules how does one figure the cost basis of inherited stock? There was some talk that the cost basis of inherited stock would no longer be valued at the closing price on the date of death.

First, as the experts have indicated several times recently, you need to wait until the bill is signed into law and the full text is available. This should entail waiting something like 24 hours.

For what it's worth, here's an excerpt from the text the Senate was considering last week, pertaining to an amendment to the current provisions in the step-up in basis at death:
   This section shall not apply with respect to decedents
dying after December 31, 2010.
The final version may differ somewhat from this, but you get the idea -- the change, if it ultimately does take place, will probably not occur for several years.

Hope this helps,
Phooley in Phoenix
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.