Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I was asked to pick up the check when a group of employees took a potential new employee out to dinner as part of his interview. I am now trying to complete my expense reimbursement form and the only instruction on it is that I comply with IRS regulations.

I'm assuming that the cost of the food is deductible per IRS regulations, but I'm not sure where I should be looking to verify that, so I was hoping someone here to either tell me which publication to check.

Also, a couple of people ordered alcoholic beverages with their dinner, is that deductible or should I subtract that before I submit the amount for my employer to reimburse me?

Thanks,
zip
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.