Skip to main content
Message Font: Serif | Sans-Serif
 
No. of Recommendations: 0
I haven't had any luck with the IRS website, the Strategies Board FAQ nor the Fool search engine so I thought I'd just ask.

I understand that the gift-tax liability is based upon the (averaged) value of the stock on the day of the gift. My question is, what constitutes "the day of the gift"?

My impression is that it can take a while for the stock actually to be transferred after the instruction is given to the broker. Is the valuation then the date of the instruction or the date of the transfer?

I've seen a post which stated that, for charitable gifts, the stock is valued on the day the stock is actually sent to the donee. Is that the case for non-charitable gifts as well? If so, how does one find out when the stock was finally transferred so the taxes can be calculated?

Thanks,
holzgrafe
Print the post  

Announcements

Disclaimer:
In accordance with IRS Circular 230, you cannot use the contents of any post on The Motley Fool's message boards to avoid tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or applicable state or local tax law provisions.
What was Your Dumbest Investment?
Share it with us -- and learn from others' stories of flubs.
When Life Gives You Lemons
We all have had hardships and made poor decisions. The important thing is how we respond and grow. Read the story of a Fool who started from nothing, and looks to gain everything.
Contact Us
Contact Customer Service and other Fool departments here.
Work for Fools?
Winner of the Washingtonian great places to work, and Glassdoor #1 Company to Work For 2015! Have access to all of TMF's online and email products for FREE, and be paid for your contributions to TMF! Click the link and start your Fool career.